Amrahbank rewards its best employees with trip to Istanbul
Photo: Amrahbank rewards its best employees with trip to Istanbul / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 14
Over 30 members of Amrahbank JSC staff traveled to Istanbul March 7-10, 2014.
The trip was a prize from the bank's management to the staff for successful outcomes in 2013, the bank said.
Given that the bank's image is formed by the services of its employees, as a main target of the human resources policy, special attention is paid to professional and personal qualifications of the employees, their improvement, as well as observing corporate cultural norms by them, according to the Chairman of Board of Directors, Emil Hasanov.
Amrahbank takes such steps for the employees to encourage their work for bank, Hasanov said.
The employees who accept bank's values, its strategic targets, and work for development of the bank will always be rewarded, according to Hasanov.
During the trip, tours were organized to the Bosporus strait and sightseeing of Istanbul's cultural, historical and architectural monuments.
Established in 1993 Amrahbank is one of the oldest and leading commercial banks of Azerbaijan. It offers a wide range of retail and corporate banking products and services such as opening of current and deposit accounts, plastic cards, clearing operations, consumer and business loans, local and international money transfers, documentary operations, trade finance, etc.
The International Investment Bank, based in Bahrain is the strategic shareholder of Amrahbank.