Photo: Uzbek gas detector manufacturer intends to create joint venture with Azerbaijan / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 21
The Uzbek Scientific-Production Enterprise Maroqand-MSM, specializing in the production of natural gas leakage detectors, is interested in establishing a joint production with Azerbaijani entrepreneurs, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) said on March 21.
Maroqand-MSM, which is the only manufacturer of gas leak detectors in Uzbekistan, intends to establish a joint venture in Uzbekistan with interested companies from Azerbaijan, engaged in transportation and supply of natural gas on the domestic market," according to the statement. "The bulk of production is planned to be exported to the countries of Central Asia and the Caucasus."
The estimated project cost is $ 626,000.
The goods produced by the enterprise are widely used in the branches of the Uzbekneftegaz National Holding Company and Uztransgaz to prevent gas leakage in the gas pipeline system, as well as to control the gas appliances.
"Interested Azerbaijani entrepreneurs can obtain further information from AZPROMO," according to the statement.
The trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $21.45 million in 2013, according to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee. Some $10.77 and $10.68 million respectively fell to the import to Azerbaijan and export of local products to Uzbekistan.
Azerbaijani products worth $7.38 million were exported to Uzbekistan and $3.56 million worth goods were imported to Azerbaijan since the beginning of the current year.