Photo: Monaco Department of Tourism to increase activity in Azerbaijan / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 1
The Department of Tourism and Conferences of Monaco is to intensify its activity in Azerbaijan, representative of the department, Christoph Briko said during a presentation of Monaco's tourism potential on April 1 in Baku.
"Currently, a significant number of tourists from Azerbaijan visit Monaco, people who are wealthy enough stay in the country for a quite long time. It is early now to talk about the opening of a permanent office here, but Monaco's tourist office in Moscow will develop its activity," Briko said.
A direct air service between Azerbaijan and Monaco could give a significant impetus to the development of tourism between the two countries, the department representative said.
"This is a very serious problem in the development of relations. The opening of a direct air service between Baku and Nice could create the necessary conditions for increasing the reciprocal flow of holidaymakers, as tourists are always looking for the most convenient way.
On the other hand I am confident that the increase in the number of travellers from Azerbaijan to Monaco and vice versa will contribute to resolving the issue related to a direct air service between our countries," Briko added.