Thematic forums to be held as part of first International Caspian Energy Forum – 2014
Photo: Thematic forums to be held as part of first International Caspian Energy Forum – 2014  / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 4
Thematic forums, Caspian European Financial Forum, Caspian European IT Forum, Caspian European Industry Forum and Caspian European Infrastructure Forum, dedicated to the development of the non-oil sector will be held within the framework of the I International Caspian Energy Forum - 2014 (April 23, Four Seasons Hotel, Baku).
The I International Caspian Energy Forum - 2014 is going to be held under support of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic, State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Caspian European Club.
It is noteworthy that 2014 is a significant year for the Caspian states. 20th anniversary of the contract of the century signed under leadership of All-national Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev will be celebrated solemnly this year.
Besides, the Caspian Energy journal which represents an oil strategy of the Caspian states is also celebrating its 15th jubilee. In this regard, Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy International Media Group organize forums demonstrating economic branches' performance figures that are the achievement of the contract of the century. The forums will be held in several countries of the world.
Participating in the Forum, that Baku hosts, will be heads of government agencies, ministries, committees and departments of Azerbaijan, heads of government institutions across the countries of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions, representatives of diplomatic missions and missions of international organizations accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan as well as executives of big international companies.
Caspian Energy International Media Group is an organizer of the forum. Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC is the platinum sponsor of the forum. Cross Caspian Oil & Gas Logistics LLC is a silver sponsor of the forum. Bronze sponsors are SOCAR-AQS, Caspian Wireline Services, Atropatena, Schnieder Electric, R.I.S.K Company, Pasha Insurance, Azersun Holding, Improtex Travel (official travel agency), BestComp Group (official IT partner), Azertexnolayn and SNF Vostok LLC.
One may view the program of the forum and an updated list of speakers at the official website:
Information about invited speakers, reporters and forum sponsors is given at the website functioning in Azeri, English and Russian languages. One can get registered at the website on for participation in the forum.
The forum will have a one-day agenda consisting of two parts. The first part will cover the development of the oil-gas, energy and environmental sectors, while the second one is going to focus on the non-oil sector. Each session will include both a lecture and discussions.