Baku, Azerbaijan, April 7
By Aygun Badalova -Trend:
The implementation of the project for increase Tajikistan's private sector competitiveness has been discussed at a meeting of the Chairman of the State Committee on Investments and State-owned Property Management Qodir Qosim with a World Bank mission, ASIA-Plus reported with the reference to State Committee.
During the meeting Qosim said that the State Committee is taking all necessary measures to ensure implementation of the project.
World Bank's representative, Qahir Danani, highly appraised measures taken by Committee and stressed that the Bank is ready for expansion of cooperation on implementation of this project.
In May of 2012, the World Bank approved a grant of $10 million from the International Development Association (IDA) to lay the foundation for the competitiveness of the private sector in Tajikistan.
The development objective of the project is to remove key constraints to business development and investment by simplifying business registration and construction permitting processes, improving regulations and infrastructure underlying access to financial services, and encouraging development of the mining industry, where Tajikistan has a competitive advantage.
Tajikistan and the World Bank Group marked 20 years of partnership in 2013. Since 1996, the World Bank has provided approximately $900 million in grants from IDA and trust fund resources to Tajikistan.