Azerbaijani president familiarizes with conditions created at Nakhchivan Business Center
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 7
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today visited the Nakhchivan Business Center.
The center consists of a central administrative building and an exhibition hall. The exhibition hall was provided with pavilions, modern translation equipment, projectors and audio amplifiers.
Azerbaijani president was informed that the center works to enlighten entrepreneurs, and keep businessmen updated about economic reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, as well as in Nakhchivan, international economic relations, and developments and changes in the world financial system.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed an exhibition of goods produced in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov informed Azerbaijani president that about 346 types and 988 ranges of goods had been produced in Nakhchivan.
Talibov noted that some 438 industrial companies were operating in the Autonomous Republic. The president was informed that the macroeconomic indexes of Nakhchivan have grown up in last 10 years.
The gross domestic product increased 8.4-fold, volume of industrial output 49-fold, agricultural production 4.7-fold, investments made in fixed capital 4.1-fold, while population's income 10.2-fold, and foreign trade 13.9-fold between 2003-2013.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed that the exhibition features over 280 ranges of goods of 88 companies. Azerbaijani president was told that the goods produced in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic have been exported to not only the South Caucasus and CIS regions, but also to the world market.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed Nazlifan cars produced in the Nakhchivan Automobile Plant, which was put into operation in January 2010.
About 3,000 cars have already been produced at the plant, which employes 62 people.
President Aliyev was informed that 954 production and service enterprises have been established in Nakhchivan in the last 10 years. Some 54,460 new jobs were opened in Nakhchivan between 2003 and 2013, with the rate of unemployment reduced to zero percent.