Azerbaijan's State Oil Company (SOCAR) has extended the cooperation contract with Georgia's National Olympic Committee (NOC) for one year.
The memorandum was signed by the SOCAR Energy Georgia Director General, Mahir Mammadov and Georgian NOC President, Leri Khabelov.
The parties stressed that SOCAR has for many years cooperated with various national sports federations and contributes to the development of sports in Georgia.
SOCAR has been the official sponsor of the Georgian NOC for a year.
Georgian NOC said that throughout this period SOCAR has played quite big role in financing of Olympic programs and projects, as well as in the promotion of Olympic movement.
"We want to support Georgian sport to the maximum extent possible. Probably, you know that we are partners with several federations. The cooperation with the Olympic committee is a great honor for us," Mammadov stressed.
"We are grateful to the company that fosters the development of Georgian sport. Thanks to its help we have realized ​​several important projects. The 25th anniversary of the NOC is approaching, and we have even more plans. I am happy that SOCAR is helping us," Leri Khabelov said in turn.