Photo:  Iranian delegation to visit Azerbaijan / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 17
By Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
The Iranian delegation led by the Deputy Minister of Industry, Mines, and Trade Mojtaba Khosrotaj will pay a visit to Azerbaijan on June 18, the Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayin told Trend.
The delegation consists of eight people, he said. They include the heads and deputies of the "Maku"and "Aras" free trade zones and several responsible persons.
"The meetings with Azerbaijani officials to expand economic ties and with heads of private sector companies are scheduled within the visit ," the ambassador said.
Preparation is being done for the meeting of the Azerbaijan-Iran joint economic commission, which will be held on August 4-5 in Baku, according to Pak Ayin.
He also noted that Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov is on visit toTehran.
"Mutual visits of delegations of the two countries increased after the visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Tehran," the ambassador said.