Photo: Azerbaijani AtaBank announces winner of stimulating lottery campaign
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 19
The first 500-manat prize was won on the Pay, Scratch and Win instant stimulating lottery campaign started by AtaBank OJSC on March 1, 2014.
The campaign participant Nigar Karimova, who got six lottery tickets from non-cash payment, won 500 AZN on one of her tickets, according to a message from the AtaBank.
Some of the lottery ticket owners, who participated in the campaign, won different amounts of money prizes from the bank's Khazar, Shirvan, Ganja, Lankaran, Shamkir and Monolit Branches.
The Pay, Scratch and Win instant lottery campaign held by AtaBank continues in Baku and also in regional branches of the bank. The lottery campaign will continue until December 31, 2014.
AtaBank's instant stimulating lottery is designed for individuals engaged in non-cash transactions by any cards issued by banks operating in Azerbaijan, using POS-terminals installed by AtaBank at various commercial, residential and public service facilities.
The lottery is for cardholders whose total card transactions amount to at least 20 AZN within a calendar month. It is necessary to receive lottery coupons for participation in the campaign.
To receive the coupons of instant stimulating lottery the cardholders should collect all receipts of payment via AtaBank's POS terminals within a calendar month and to submit them to any office or branch of the bank.
The cardholders will get lottery coupons submitting receipts worth 20 AZN to the bank. There are thousands of gifts with maximum value of 1000 AZN.
It should be noted that the goal of the campaign is to accelerate cashless payments promotional activity in Azerbaijan.
The number of AtaBank's POS terminals is over 13.000.
The terms & conditions of instant stimulating lottery campaign as well as information on awards will be continuously available at, on social networks (, and in mass media.
The official exchange rate on June 19 is 0.7843 AZN/USD.