Baku, Azerbaijan, June 28
A foundation laying ceremony of the "Production and logistics center" will be held in Aktau today, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry said on June 27.
"A delegation headed by Minister Shahin Mustafayev will attend the ceremony," according to a statement.
Azersun Holding, the Azerbaijani Fund Export and Investment Promotion (AZPROMO) and Special Economic Zone 'Seaport Aktau' signed a memorandum of understanding in August 2013. The holding will be involved in the construction and management of the center.
"Moreover, the Kazakh-Azerbaijani business forum will be held in Aktau," according to a statement. "More than 100 entrepreneurs, working in various areas of the economy, will attend it."
The trade turnover amounted to $132.94 million (of which $118.36 million - import of Kazakh products and only $14.58 million - exports from Azerbaijan) in January-May 2014. It reduced by 10.16 percent during a year. For comparison, the figure was $147.97 million in January-May last year. Azerbaijan exported products worth $23 million, while imports from Kazakhstan amounted to $124.97 million, according to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee.