Sixth Azerbaijani-Russian forum to be held in Ekaterinburg
Photo: Sixth Azerbaijani-Russian forum to be held in Ekaterinburg / Economy news
The sixth Azerbaijani-Russian forum will be held in Ekaterinburg in the summer of 2015, the Information Policy Department of Sverdlovsk region's governor said, Russia's ITAR-TASS news agency reported.
During the fifth Azerbaijani-Russian forum, Russia's Minister of Regional Development Igor Slyunyaev told reporters that Ekaterinburg, Ingushetia, the Stavropol region and Dagestan have shown interest in hosting the sixth forum.
The fifth Azerbaijani-Russian interregional forum was held in the Azerbaijani city of Gabala from June 23 to June 24.
Rector of the Ural State University of Economics, Mikhail Fedorov, who took part in the humanitarian and educational part of the forum, said that the next forum will stand out with organization of a square, on which the youth of the two countries will celebrate the 70th anniversary of victory in the Great Patriotic War.
"Ekaterinburg is the second largest trade partner of Azerbaijan after Moscow among Russian cities," Fedorov said.
The forum is alternately held in Azerbaijan and Russia. Previously, it took place in Baku, Astrakhan, as well as Volgograd.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia was $755.45 million in January -May, 2014, according to Azerbaijani State Customs Committee.
Azerbaijan imported some $512.83 million worth of Russian products, while the export to this country totaled $242.62 million.