By Zulfiyya Gurbanova - Trend:
Baku will host an Azerbaijani-Russian business forum on July 15, the website of the
Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) reported.
"The event will be held with the support of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry and organizational support of AZPROMO during the visit of the Russia`s Tomsk region delegation to the country. Azerbaijani entrepreneurs are invited to participate in this event," the report said.
Russia is the main trade partner of Azerbaijan in the Commonwealth of Independent States. At present, some 570 companies with Russian capital operate in Azerbaijan. Over recent years, the Russian side invested $628.4 million in the main capital of Azerbaijan, while the Azerbaijani investments in the Russian economy accounted for nearly $1 billion in 10 years.
Today intergovernmental commission operate between Azerbaijan and four Russian constituent units and some 14 subjects on cooperation agreement signed in trade-economic, scientific-technical, and cultural spheres.
The trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $755.45 million in January-May 2014, according to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee (SCC). At the same time, Azerbaijan imported Russian products worth $512.83 million and the export volumes in Russia were totaled $ 242.62 million.