Azerbaijan starts overhaul at railway section westward (PHOTO)
"Azerbaijan Railways" CJSC started overhaul at the 2.3 kilometer Padar-Sygyrly section as part of the overhaul of the Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway (towards Georgia), the company said on July 31.
"Work on the overhaul of the railway section will last for three days," according to a statement.
The company completed repairing a section of the Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway in December 2013 which extends for 317 kilometers. The work was carried out within the "State program on development of the railway system in Azerbaijan for 2010-2014" through a loan worth $ 215 million allocated by the Czech "Exim Bank".
The Baku-Georgian border railway is part of a project on creating a rail link along Baku-Tbilisi-Kars route. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line is expected to be put into operation in 2015. The peak capacity of a new corridor will be 17 million tons of cargo per year. At the initial stage, this figure will be at the level of one million passengers and 6.5 million tons of cargo per year.