Minister: Iran to expand economic cooperation with Azerbaijan
Photo: Minister: Iran to expand economic cooperation with Azerbaijan / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 5
By Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
Delegation from Iran, headed by Mahmoud Vaezi, Minister of Communications and Information Technology, arrived to Baku on Monday to take part in ninth meeting of Azerbaijani-Iranian intergovernmental commission, the officials of Iranian Embassy in Baku told Trend.
Iranian delegation, consisting of 60 representatives from both the public and private sectors, was met at the airport by Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry Sahil Babayev.
Addressing reporters at the airport, Mahmoud Vaezi said that after the visit of President of Azebiajan Ilham Aliyev to Iran, a new page in cooperation between the two countries was opened, and it was decided to hold meeting of the joint commission.
"The purpose of my visit is to strengthen cooperation between the private sectors of the two countries, as well as to expand economic cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan," - the minister said.
He added that Iran intends to develop comprehensive relations with Azerbaijan.