Starting from November 1, 2014 the number of documents to be submitted to the customs authorities of Azerbaijan during the execution of the foreign operations will be reduced to three, says a statement released by the State Customs Committee (SCC).
The statement was released after a meeting of the chairman of the State Committee Aydin Aliyev with Charge d'Affaires in Azerbaijan Derek Hogan on Aug. 15.
At present, citizens should submit eight documents on execution of export operations for customs purposes and 11 documents within the framework of import operations, Aliyev said.
Simplification of customs procedures is stipulated in the changes of the governing rules of the export-import operations made in accordance with the presidential decree "On additional measures in connection with the development of business" on the third of March 2014.
"It (the simplification of export-import operations) will serve as the improvement of the country's trade relations as well as customs services rendered", said Aliyev.
He said that in connection with the adoption of the new Customs Code 59 legal documents have been approved since 2012.
The exchange of experience in the application of the system of export controls, training, fight against illegal drug trafficking and terrorism, as well as strengthening of the legal framework played an important role in the expansion of cooperation between the Customs Services of Azerbaijan and the United States, he noted.
In order to discuss proposals for the implementation of specific programs in these and other areas of cooperation, Derek Hogan complied with the request of Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs in the Department of Homeland Security of the United States Alan Bercy, and invited Aydin Aliyev to the United States.
"The United States attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan as a strategic ally," said Hogan, hailing the current level of cooperation between the two countries in political and economic, as well as in customs spheres.
He also invited the head of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan to take part in the conference "Customs-Trade Partnership against terrorism of United States Customs and Border Protection Office in 2014" to be held on August 26-28 in San Antonio.