Photo: Azerbaijan’s number of customs legislation violations decreases / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 18
The Azerbaijani State Customs Committee revealed 5,244 administrative offenses in January-July 2014 compared to 6,904 administrative offenses in the same period of 2013, according to the committee's report.
Some 124 offenses of the total number were related to attempted smuggling, 137 - with undeclared smuggled items, goods or money, and 4,340 - with failure to submit the relevant documents.
During this period, some 204 violations of the customs legislation, envisaging criminal liability were registered versus 192 in January-July 2013.
Some 142 of the total number of violations recorded in January-July were related to actual smuggling, 95 - drug trafficking.
During the reporting period, about 69.96 kilograms of narcotic drugs, 69.18 grams psychotropic substances were withdrawn. One fact of the product import without excise was also registered.
Around 240 people were detained as suspects regarding the above-mentioned facts in January-July.