Photo: Azerbaijani AtaBank’s assets increase by over 5 percent / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 25
By Zulfiyya Gurbanova - Trend:
The financial results of AtaBank OJSC for the end of July 2014 were successful. Thus in comparison with indices of the end of 2013, AtaBank's assets grew by 5.4 % or 20.4 mln. manats up to 395.3 mln. manats, the bank said Aug. 25.
The credit portfolio that forms the main part of assets, also grew much. An increase made up 9.8 % or 23.8 mln. manats up to 265.5 mln .manats.
Within the reporting period was noted the increase of the term deposit portfolio. The increase has made 2.4 % or 5.9 mln. manats and the size of deposit portfolio come to 250.0 mln. manats. Also it's important to note, that the size of deposit portfolio was 244.1 mln. manats on the end 2013.
Thus in comparison with the end of 2013 the authorized capital has increased up to 18.7 % or 7.0 mln. manats and has made 44.5 mln. manats.
AtaBank OJSC successfully functioning since 1993, is one of the largest commercial banks of Azerbaijan.
AtaBank OJSC has 25 branches all around the Azerbaijan. 12 of them located in Baku, and 13 of them in Gandja, Sumgayit, Khachmaz, Evlakh, Mingechevir, Shamkir, Goychay, Shirvan, Naftalan and Lenkoran.