Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 26
Uzbekistan will in 2014-2016 realize a project to modernize the customs service via the introduction of a unified "one-stop" customs information system, State Customs Committee (SCC) of Uzbekistan told Trend Aug. 26.
According to a representative of the SCC, the project's main objectives are to develop and introduce a "one stop" system and its subsequent integration to a single portal of online government services.
The project will be implemented through a $5.5 million grant from South Korea.
Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) is the executive agency, which is responsible for the project's implementation.
On the Uzbek side the State Customs Committee will be acting as the executive agency.
As part of this project, the goods (works, services) imported or purchased with grant funds are exempt from customs duties, as well as the value-added tax (VAT), in accordance with the legislation in force.
Aside from that, as part of this project under the framework agreement, South Korean citizens are exempt from income tax for individuals.
It is also envisaged to exempt participants of the project - non-residents of Uzbekistan - from income tax for legal entities.