Azerbaijan's experience in customs innovation can be example (PHOTO)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.2
Azerbaijan's experience in the implementation of advanced technologies in the customs system can be adopted by other countries, stated the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Antonius Broek at the opening of the Hedef (Purpose)center of the General Administration of Customs of air transport and presentation of the system of automated control of goods transit through the customs territory of Azerbaijan, created within the frameworks of cooperation of the State Customs Committee (SCC) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
Broek stressed the importance of ongoing projects realized with the Customs Committee, noting their importance in terms of ensuring the safety of air transport.
"Implementation of these projects is a proof that Azerbaijan is actually successfully fulfilling its obligations on improvement of security and acceleration of the import and export operations. It is noteworthy that the launch of these projects takes place right before the European games," Broek said.
"Application of new technologies brings Azerbaijan to the most advanced position and not only makes it a fairly experienced country from this point of view, but also creates a good opportunity to study the experience of Azerbaijan by other countries," he added.
The UN Resident Coordinator noted that this provides a good basis to support such projects by the United Nations, emphasizing confidence that cooperation between the UN and Azerbaijan will continue in the future.
The head of the State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev, in his turn, thanked Antonius Broek for the support he represents from the structure of these projects.
"We are very pleased that the United Nations Development Program estimates these projects and sees the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan as a reliable partner," he said.
The purpose of the Hedef (Purpose) center is the construction of the customs service of air transport on the basis of modern technologies in order to strengthen the fight against smuggling.
This center involves the installation at the international airports of Azerbaijan - in the Heydar Aliyev International Airport and video surveillance systems to improve the quality of customs services in airports in Ganja, Lankaran and Gabala.
Collected with the help of these systems, the information will be managed in a center established in the administrative building of the General Administration of Customs of air transport. The Hedef center will serve to improve the efficiency of customs services at border crossings by passengers and goods transported by air.
The system of automated control of goods transit through the customs territory of Azerbaijan, in its turn, will oversee the delivery of vehicles entering Azerbaijan in the import or transit regime through the border and customs checkpoints.