Activity of Georgian Black Sea Port of Poti Paralyzed
Photo: Activity of   Georgian  Black Sea  Port of Poti Paralyzed / Oil&Gas
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 August /corr. Trend E.Ismaylov / The activity of the Georgian Black Sea Port of Poti paralyzed because of entrance of the Russian troops to the port, Zviad Chkhartishvili, Head of Port’s Department of Marketing and Investments, told Trend by telephone on 19 August. The Russian servicemen control the situation in the port, where American vessels with humanitarian assistance for Georgia must arrive.
Earlier the work of Poti was stopped because of bombing of port by the Russian aircrafts because of the armed conflict in Georgia. Later, the work of port was completely re-established."As the Russian servicemen entered into the port with combat equipment yesterday at night, now it does not work. All workers were expelled from the port, work stopped," said Chkhartishvili.
At present vessels stay in the port on all 13 moorages. The work of port was stopped and "it is unknown, when they [the Russian troops] will leave Poti," said Chkhartishvili.
The Port of Poti, located on the Black Sea coast of Georgia, carries out by trans-shipment, mainly bright oil products, sent by transit through the territory of Azerbaijan from the East coast of Caspian Region. The capacity of the oil terminal of port reaches 3mln tons.
The correspondent can be contacted at: