Greece awards Penspen FEED for IGI
Photo: Greece awards Penspen FEED for IGI / Oil&Gas
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 16 / Trend A.Badalova /
Hellenic Gas Transmission System Operator (DESFA SA) has awarded the UK's Penspen Limited and its local partner, C&M Engineering S.A., the Basic Engineering Design (FEED) for the onshore part of the Greece - Italy Natural Gas Interconnector (IGI), the official statement of Penspen reported.
Greece-Italy gas Interconnector is a missing link of Turkey-Greece-Italy transport corridor (ITGI) which enables to transport gas from the Caspian region and Middle East to Italy and West Europe via Turkey and Greece. IGI pipeline will cross Greece from the Komotini area in the East of Greece to the Thesprotia coast in the West of Greece where it will be connected with the Offshore Part of Greece-Italy Interconnector.
ITGI pipeline is one of the projects within Southern Corridor, involving gas supplies from the Caspian region and the Middle East to the EU countries. Azerbaijan is considered as the main source of supply for the projects Southern Corridor, in particular, the gas produced within the second stage of the development of Shah-Deniz field.
The designed carrying capacity of ITGI is 12bln cu m per year.
According to Mike Dobson, Penspen's drector of oshore sudies and FEEDs, the development of the Southern Corridor is crucial to ensuring the future stability of Europe's gas supply and the company is delighted to be involved inthis strategic project through its work on the IGI.
Penspen is an independent group of companies providing Studies, Engineering, Project Management, Operations and Maintenance and Integrity services to the Oil and Gas Industry for pipelines, transportation, storage and production facilities, both Onshore and Offshore.
The UK's Penspen also designs the detailed technical plan for the Nabucco pipeline, designed to transport gas from the Caspian region and the Middle East to the EU countries. Nabucco is worth 7.9 billion euro, with its construction scheduled to start in 2012 and the first supplies to be commissioned in 2015. The project's participants include the Austrian OMV, Hungarian MOL, Bulgarian Bulgargaz, Romanian Transgaz, Turkish Botas and German RWE.