SOCAR begins drilling new gas condensate well in Caspian Sea
Photo: SOCAR begins drilling new gas condensate well in Caspian Sea / Oil&Gas
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 26 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
SOCAR has started drilling a new well in the shallow part of "Guneshli" field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, SOCAR said today.
According to the report, the well is being drilled on the "Gunashli-6" platform upon the "28th of May" Oil and Gas Production Department's order. Its projected depth will hit 3,700 meters.
According to geologists' forecasts, daily extraction from the well will hit 150,000 cubic meters of gas and 15 tons of condensate. The well is being drilled by "Oil Rocks" drilling department.
The deepwater part of Guneshli field is being developed by SOCAR jointly with foreign companies in the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields.
SOCAR includes the Azerneft Production Association (companies producing oil and gas on land and sea), the Azerkimya Production Association (chemical industry) and Azerigas Production Association (gas distribution).
In addition, there are a number of processing and service enterprises and institutions engaged in geophysical and drilling operations within the State Oil Company.