Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 17
By Aygun Badalova -Trend:
TANAP Doğalgaz İletim A.Ş, announced the Pre-qualification for Stations Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) works on TANAP (Trans Anatolian gas pipeline) project, the company reported on Jan. 17.
While the key parameters are stated below, it shall be added that the Stations Works can be split into different EPC Contracts.
The key parameters of the Stations Works include Engineering, Procurement and Construction of two Compressor Stations (for initial phase), two Metering Stations (one upstream fiscal metering station and one downstream monitoring metering station) and two Pressure Reduction and Metering Stations at off-take locations (all stations will include all civil, mechanical, piping and E&I works).
Receipt of Applications is scheduled for 28th February 2014. It is expected that the invitations to bid will be made in the third quarter of 2014 and contract(s) will be awarded in the third quarter of 2015.
TANAP project will include a natural gas pipeline system running from Georgia-Turkey Border to Turkey-Greece Border. The Project may be financed by Export Credit Agencies (ECAs) or other long-term financial institutes, such as EIB (European Investment Bank), EBRD (European Bank for Reconstruction and Development), IFC (Internationa Financial Corporation) and Turkish/International commercial banks etc.