Photo: Sumgait TPP in Azerbaijan increases electricity production
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 17
By Emil Ismayilov - trend:
In January 2014, the thermal power plant (TPP) in the Azerbaijani city of Sumgait generated 310.4 million kilowatt/hours of electricity against 277 million kilowatt/hours in January 2013, according to a message from Azerenergy JSC which deals with production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan.
TPP has a great importance in strengthening the energy security of Sumgait, Azerbaijan's second largest industrial city and the Absheron peninsula.
In 2013, Sumgait TPP produced 2.88 billion kilowatt/hours of electricity which is 855,000 kilowatt/hours more than in 2012.
Sumgait TPP's output stands at 525 megawatts. The power plant consists of two 164 megawatt gas turbines and one 189 megawatt steam turbine.
Azerenergy JSC is the main producer of electricity in Azerbaijan. It owns over 200 substations with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolt-ampere and eight water power plants and 13 thermal power plants.