Photo: Azerbaijan reduces AI-98 gasoline cost  / Oil&Gas
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 2
The cost of AI-98 reduced from 1.5 to 1.03 manat in gasoline filling stations in Azerbaijan, the largest operators of filling stations in the country SOCAR and Azpetrol companies told Trend on April 2.
The prices on other brands of gasoline remain unchanged.
The price of oil products in Azerbaijan are fixed and determined by the Tariff Council. The retail price of gasoline increased in Azerbaijan in line with the council's decision, dated December 3, 2013.
The retail price for a liter of AI-95 gasoline is set at 0.80 manats, and the retail price of AI-92 and AI-80 gasoline - at 0.70 manats per liter.
Prior to this, the cost of one liter of AI-95 gasoline was 0.60 manat, AI-92 and AI-80 - 0.55 manat.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan is the only producer of oil products and has two refineries on its balance. One of them is the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery that focused on the production of light petroleum products, and the second is Azneftyag Refinery that produces dark petroleum products. The total capacity of these two refineries is 16 million tons of oil per year.