Photo: Plans on new wells drilling in Umid field in Caspian Sea  announced / Oil&Gas
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 9
SOCAR-AQS LLC, in which the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has a 51 percent share, will drill three new wells at the Umid gas condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
SOCAR's Complex Drilling Works Trust carried out the drilling of the two previous wells at Umid field.
The average depth of the well will make up 6,700 meters. LLC plans to begin the drilling of the first well in the near future, with the purpose of clarifing the hydrocarbon reserves in the field, the company reported on April 9.
"At present, within the framework of drilling wells technical inspection of the platform is conducted, repair and installation works are undertaken," the report said.
SOCAR-AQS LLC was founded in 2007 by SOCAR and Absheron Drilling as a joint enterprise rendering integrated services in drilling and the maintenance of wells.
SOCAR announced the opening of the Umid field in 2010. The volume of the field's reserves reached over 200 billion cubic meters of gas and 40 million tons of condensate according to the results of drilling the first exploration well, SOCAR specialists said.
The Umid field is located 75 kilometres from Baku and 40 kilometres away from the coast.
The first geophysical work was carried out in 1953. Operations were also conducted in 1972 using modern methods. Nine wells were drilled from 1977 to 1992 although none produced any results.