Photo: INOGATE  assists Azerbaijani University to improve its curriculum
A team of experts from the EU-funded energy programme INOGATE is currently in Baku, conducting their second and concluding visit as part of their assistance to the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction (AzUAC), aimed at developing a course curriculum and proposals for a master's degree programme on "Energy Auditing and Management".
The work concerns sustainable energy in buildings, a press release said.
Since December 2013, this group of experts from the INOGATE Technical Secretariat (ITS) has worked closely with the AzUAC to help the university improve its educational programmes for energy audit and management. During their three-day visit on 28-30 April, the experts are testing "the tailor-made pilot lectures with local professors and audience for the uptake of the newly developed materials," the press release said. The ITS team will also deliver a course book on "Energy Management (and Auditing) in Buildings."
Overall, this assistance will contribute to raising the standard of university teaching materials in sustainable energy and to preparing better qualified future engineering professionals.
INOGATE is an EU-funded programme promoting international energy co-operation between the European Union and the Partner Countries of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. The programme's activities focus on four key areas: convergence of energy markets on the basis of the EU principles; enhancing energy security; supporting sustainable energy development; and attracting investment in energy (particularly in Sustainable Energy) projects of common and regional interest.