Photo:  France ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in organizing major int'l events / Oil&Gas
France and Azerbaijan cooperate as part of the EU Eastern Partnership program, French President Francois Hollande said at a joint press conference with Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev in Baku on May 12.
"The EU Eastern Partnership program aims to contribute to the further growth of mutual investments of the participating countries, as well as contributes to the establishment and maintenance of stability," he said.
"Azerbaijan is one of the biggest partners of France, which, in turn, is also one of the biggest partners of Azerbaijan, especially in the energy sector. In particular, our efforts coincide in ensuring the energy security of Europe," President Hollande said. "I will try for our main European partners to contribute to the diversification of the sources of the energy supplies in the upcoming years as well."
The French president also focused on holding negotiations with Azerbaijan on a number of oil and gas projects.
"We have already stressed that there are many French oil and gas companies willing to join Azerbaijan's oil and gas projects in the future," he said. "We discussed the energy projects with President Aliyev for better opportunities to be created for French companies to improve their future activity."
Francois Hollande said that the development of relations in the field of solid waste management, food industry, transport and agriculture are among the priority areas of cooperation.
"The agreements on these issues have been already signed," he said.
"We can see how Azerbaijan - the modern and developed country - makes efforts to improve the living conditions of its people. And French companies are ready to share their experience with Azerbaijan in this sphere," the French president stressed.
Hollande went on to add that he has held negotiations on cooperation with Azerbaijan in the spheres of culture and education.
"My visit started with the opening of the French Lyceum in Baku. The children of French families in Baku, as well as Azerbaijani students, will study in this special lyceum. They will be the students with knowledge of the French language, who will possibly continue their education in France," Hollande said.
He also emphasized France's readiness to cooperate in organizing major international events to be held in Azerbaijan.
"First of all, these events include the European Games to be held in Baku in 2015. Azerbaijan will also hold other major events such as the Formula -1 race in Baku. We are aware of this and ready to cooperate in holding these events," Hollande added.
He also expressed France's intention to continue the cooperation in the sphere of development of Azerbaijan's regions.
"We will spare no effort to prompt France's regions to contribute to the development of Azerbaijan's regions."
Hollande stated that France is interested in long-term cooperation with Azerbaijan.
"We aim to continue the development of our long-term relations and make investments. We are extremely interested in the development of relations between the Caucasus countries, including Azerbaijan's relations with European countries, in particular, France," Hollande stressed.