Caspian Technical Training Centre celebrates 10th anniversary of its operation
Photo: Caspian Technical Training Centre celebrates 10th anniversary of its operation / Oil&Gas
The Caspian Technical Training Centre (CTTC) in Sangachal celebrated the 10th anniversary of its successful operation today on May 27, Great Britain's BP company said.
The centre was opened in May 2004 by BP and its partners in Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG), Shah Deniz, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) projects.
CTTC is a world class technical training facility which was established to meet the technician training requirements of all the projects operated by BP in the Caspian region. For ten years, it has been providing high-quality competency based training to a very high international standard. The centre has been internationally accredited by City and Guilds, OPITO and JTL.
On a daily basis, the facility provides professional training for over 300 technicians in Azerbaijan. To date CTTC has trained over 900 technicians deployed across BP-operated regional facilities.
"For ten years, CTTC has served as a valuable asset supplying our day-to-day operations with a pool of highly-qualified national technicians who have been running our facilities safely and efficiently. It has also significantly contributed to our plans for the nationalization of the workforce involved in our operations in Azerbaijan," Gordon Birrell, BP's Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, said speaking at the celebration event hosted by BP in Baku.
"Today I am delighted to say that the ability of the national workforce in the industry combined with the international programme, which uses the modern training technology available at CTTC, has delivered a very successful outcome - hundreds of highly-skilled technicians who are a significant driving force in our operations in the region. They are trained to international standards in the key technical disciplines required in the modern oil and gas industry. I am confident that this training centre will continue as we expand our operations and projects in Azerbaijan," Birrell added.
CTTC is operated by BP on behalf of its co-venturers. The training program is run by a specialist leading global technical provider - TTE-Petrofac. .
The centre has unique training facilities such as an experiential learning simulator with a drilling control room; a unique operations training plant and a large and fully equipped workshop with specific equipment extensively used within the oil and gas industry.