Azerbaijan to become one of major suppliers of gas to Europe (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan's role as an energy producer has changed markedly, the U.S. ambassador to Azerbaijan, Richard Morningstar said on June 3.
He made the remarks at a joint reception organized by the embassies of the U.S. and UK in Azerbaijan, in connection with the 21st International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference.
With the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, Azerbaijan became major supplier of oil to world markets, the U.S. ambassador said.
"The construction began for the Southern Gas Corridor which will make Azerbaijan a major supplier of gas to Europe," Morningstar stressed.
The ambassador stressed that the objectives of the U.S. energy policy in the region have remained consistent over the last twenty years, adding that first, the U.S. wants to help Azerbaijan to develop its energy resources to help it become a strong and independent nation.
He went on to add that secondly, the U.S. would like Azerbaijan's energy resources to contribute to European and world energy supplies, stressing that diversifying global energy supply benefits everyone.
"Strong and stable Azerbaijan contributes to regional stability and benefits the region, as well as Europe and the whole world with respect to the global energy markets," Morningstar stressed.