Photo: Azerbaijani, Italian IT companies sign MoU / IT
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 17
Azerbaijan's local IT company Neuron Technologies signed Memorandum of Understanding and Non-Disclosure Agreement with Italian leading IT company Exprivia.
The documents were signed by, Founder & CEO of Neuron Technologies Ismayil Alakbarov and Founder & CEO of Exprivia Favuzzi Domenico, the Italian embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend on April 17.
The event was also attended by the Ambassador of Italy in Azerbaijan Giampaolo Cutillo.
Exprivia is a listed Italian company operating in the IT industry in Italy and other European and Central and South American countries, and has expertise in innovative software solutions.
Neuron Technologies is a local company operating in the ICT industry and is involved in bringing turn-key IT solutions in Azerbaijan.
The two companies will be conducting joint projects in bringing ICT solutions for banking & finance, healthcare & medical, oil and gas, defence and space, public administration, transport and utilities in Azerbaijan.
Alakbarov expressed that Azerbaijani IT market is going through huge developments and he strongly believes that his company will implement successful joint projects with Exprivia, particularly in the area of healthcare, adding that the local hospitals and medical clinics have a growth profile, where bringing advanced electronic hospital management technologies is essential to build best-in-class infrastructure in Azerbaijan.
Domenico highlighted that Exprivia is willing to enter into the Azerbaijani market with its newest solutions and considers this signing ceremony with Neuron Technologies as an important milestone in bringing the Italian technology transfer into Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Cutillo, in turn said that good opportunities exist to expand cooperation between Azerbaijani and Italian companies, particularly in the area of ICT and therefore it is necessary to strengthen joint efforts in this direction.