Photo: Tehran to host Iranian-Azerbaijani business-forum on high technologies / IT
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 13
Tehran will host Iranian-Azerbaijani business forum on high technologies, according to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies.
The business-forum will be held within the framework of the Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov`s visit to Iran on June 17-18, the report said.
The main goal of the forum is the establishment of the effective cooperation between entrepreneurs of the both states in the sphere of communications and high technologies and the expansion of the possibilities of cooperation through use of existing economic potential in this field.
The visit of Abbasov to its neighbor country will be held on the invitation of the Iranian Minister of Communications and Information Technology, Mahmoud Vaizi. During the visit, issues of expansion of cooperation and mutual investment between Azerbaijan and Iran in the field of communications and information technology, as well as prospects for their development will be discussed.
Bilateral meetings of the Azerbaijani minister with the leaders of relevant structures of Iran are scheduled within the framework of the visit.