Azercell supports next TEDx Baku event
Photo: Azercell supports next TEDx Baku event / IT
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 30
Azercell Telecom, the leader of country's mobile communication market sustains its tradition of implementing successful social projects and supporting series of conferences and events.
Along with the different projects aimed at the development of social sphere, the company also attaches great importance to the projects of the scientific and educational development for youth. Among others, 3G and 4G laboratories were launched at the initiative of Azercell at leading universities. Different internship and bursary programs for students, support to the intellectual TV program "What? Where? When?", as well as multiple successful projects were implemented in cooperation with Barama Innovation Center.
The next step the company took in this regard was the support to TEDx Baku event held at the International Mugham Center on June 28. The 30 years old TED (Technology, Entertainment, Design) conference was first held in 1984 and united world scientists, politicians, entrepreneurs, artist and other professionals. Macintosh computer, Sony compact-discs, artificial intellect and other cutting-edge innovations were presented at the first TED conference.
The 10th TEDx Baku conference held in Azerbaijan brought together over 200 participants. Azercell representatives Imran Bagirov and Anar Abbasov joined another 12 speakers to share with the participants the ideas under the general 'Upload' topic, delivering presentations on the theory of distinction and 4G related technologies.
Azercell will continue to support social projects aimed at the further development of the younger generation.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since its first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-service 'ASAN imza' (ASAN signature) and others.
With 51 percent share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99.8 percent of the country's population. The number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4.5 million people by late 2013. Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan in 2011. The company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is the part of the TeliaSonera Group of Companies, which has subsidiaries in 17 countries with total number of 186 million subscribers and 27,000 employees.