Global business and technology management research discussed in Baku
Photo: Global business and technology management research discussed in Baku / IT
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 16
Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the leading mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan, has been one of the gold sponsors of the 16th Annual International Conference held by the Global Business and Technology Association (GBATA) in Baku in collaboration with ADA University School of Business.
The aim of the conference was to provide a unique international forum to facilitate the exchange of cutting edge information through multi-disciplinary presentations of current issues, challenges and developments in the spheres of business and technology management.
The theme of 'Managing in an Interconnected World: Pioneering Business and Technology Excellence' was designed to encourage submissions that take unique perspectives on the critical issues related to challenges that public/private industries and organizations encounter. Contributed paper sessions, invited as well as plenary presentations, case studies, round tables, panels, workshops and forums were included.
About 400 well known scholars and business professionals from over 50 countries have discussed high quality global business and technology management research conducted in their universities at the conference.
Azerbaijan is demonstrating big success in the business and technology sector with the assistance of information and communication technologies. By bringing the highest technologies to mobile communication business, Bakcell is proud to be a big part of this development.
Bakcell's network covers more than 99 percent of the population and 93 percent of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services. Bakcell was announced 'The Mobile Internet Provider of the Year' by the famous international The Business Year publication.
With more than 1,000 3G base stations, Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 80 percent of population and 55 percent of the territory of the country (excluding occupied territories).