Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 19
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) will in the near future present a framework program to Azerbaijan's Agriculture Ministry, FAO Sub-Regional Coordinator for Central Asia Mustapha Sinaceur said on Dec. 19 at a meeting with the Azerbaijani Minister of Agriculture Heydar Asadov.
The minister noted the organization's role in the support of measures, aimed at development of agriculture in Azerbaijan, and stressed the necessity and importance of showing the needs of the country's agrarian sector.
Sinaceur said FAO's strategy of support for Azerbaijan reflects all aspects of the issues faced by the country's agriculture.
During the meeting the sides discussed strategy for the development of veterinary science and the creation of cattle slaughter houses. The sides also discussed issues regarding FAO's expert support to Azerbaijan.