Photo: BP opens over 10 new labs in Azerbaijani university
By Emil Ismaylov - Trend:
BP today presented eleven world class laboratories to the Baku-based Qafqaz University. This is part of BP's commitment to supporting the development of the country's national experts and workforce potential through training, partnerships and sponsorship of educational initiatives.
The ceremony opening the laboratories was attended by BP's Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, Gordon Birrell, head of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), Rovnag Abdullayev, deputy Minister of Education, Jeyhun Bayramov and other officials.
To date BP has invested over $2.5 million in projects that have helped Qafqaz University establish two new departments and 16 laboratories, including $1.3 million spent for the laboratories presented today.
"BP sees a need to support national capability development, in particular in the oil and gas related disciplines. We have been working closely with SOCAR and the Ministry of Education to support their efforts to develop world class local experts and workforce who will be involved in our future giant projects and operations in the Caspian," Gordon Birrell said.
The head of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev said the experts trained by the higher education institutions of the country, will take their deserved place and contribute to the development of the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan.