Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 17
Most of the works on construction of platforms and underwater structures as part of the second phase of development of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz offshore gas and condensate field will be implemented in Azerbaijan, president of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), Rovnag Abdullayev said.
The SOCAR president made the remarks on Dec. 17 in Baku at the ceremony of signing of the Final Investment Decision on Shah Deniz-2 project.
Abdullayev said that to this end the technical and technological possibilities of construction and assembly areas will be increased, functional and technical capabilities of several vessels, which will be used for conducting underwater operations, will be improved.
SOCAR head also said that a multi-profile unique vessel will be built to perform underwater constructions at the company's new shipyard.
Reserves of the Shah Deniz field are estimated at 1.2 trillion cubic meters of gas.
The cost of the second phase of development of Shah Deniz gas and condensate field is estimated at $25 billion.
Within the second phase of development it is planned to produce some 16 billion cubic meters of gas, six billion of which will be transported to Turkey and ten billion to Europe.
In late June, the consortium for development of the Shah Deniz chose the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) as a transportation route for its gas to European markets.
The initial capacity of the TAP pipeline will stand at 10 billion cubic meters per year, with the possibility of expanding it to 20 billion cubic meters per year.
Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP) will be constructed in order to transport gas through Turkey. This will ensure gas deliveries to the border with Europe.