Photo: Time of receiving results of monitoring of Kashagan field pipelines in Kazakhstan announced / Kazakhstan
Astana, Kazakhstan, Jan. 15
By Daniyar Mukhtarov - Trend:
Results of analyzes of steel samples of pipelines from the Kashagan field in Kazakhstan held by TWI (UK) and other specialized laboratories, will be ready in late January-early February, the consortium developing the field, NCOC said on Jan.15.
The examination of the gas pipeline running from the D island to the Bolashak Integrated Oil and Gas plant with the 'diagnostic pig' has been completed and the data of the results are being interpreted. It is expected that results will be available in late January-early February, according to NCOC.
In the process of examination a small amount of diesel fuel was found on the overland part of the oil pipeline not far from Bolashak on Jan.11, 2014, according to NCOC.
The time of resumption of production depends on the amount of necessary repair work, which can be assessed only after the results of the research into the causes of cracking held by TWI, and the results of the analysis carried out with the diagnostic pig are available, the consortium said.
"North Caspian consortium is committed to the accurate compliance with the requirements of safe production activities ensuring their compliance with best practices for operation of oil and gas fields, the provisions of the PSA, as well as legislation, " the consortium said.
Oil production at Kashagan started on Sept. 11, 2013, but on Sept. 24 its operation was suspended after detection of a gas leak from the ground pipeline stretching from the Island D to the Bolashak factory (Karabatan). Production was resumed, but again suspended on Oct. 9 after detection of a leak. Hydro-testing was conducted, which identified other potential leaks. A thorough investigation began.
It was earlier reported that the direct cause of the gas leak was the cracking of the pipeline under the influence of sulfide compounds.