Photo: Kazakh president urges people not to succumb to provocations and keep calm
Astana, Kazakhstan, Feb. 21
By Daniar Mukhtarov - Trend:
The safety of deposits of majority of population will be guaranteed, Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev said at a meeting on Friday in the presidential palace Akorda.
Kazakh president's press service said the president has urged citizens not to succumb to various provocations and keep calm.
"We have quite a healthy economy and nothing catastrophic has happened. And today, none of the country's banks will be bankrupt. We did not allow this to happen to BTA and other banks in 2009, because there were savings of our citizens. And we will not allow this happen now," Nazarbayev said.
The president said those who provoked excitement around the banks have already been found and will be brought to responsibility.
"We all want peace and stability in our country; this is the task of all Kazakhs. We had always fulfilled everything we planned," Nazarbayev said.
It was previously reported that Kazakh Prosecutor General's Office detained several individuals involved in the mailing of false information about the financial position of banks.
Recently information about the possible bankruptcy of the Bank Center Credit, Kaspi Bank and Alliance Bank was spread via various communication means (electronic messages, including social networks and SMS).
Following this, the head of Kazakhstan's National Bank, Kairat Kelimbetov said the information about a difficult financial state of a number of Kazakh banks is not true.
" The National Bank declares that this information is untrue, inaccurate and provocative and is aimed at destabilising the banking system of our country," Kelimbetov said at a briefing in Astana on Tuesday.
He said the National Bank addressed the law enforcement bodies to prevent and combat such provocative actions.
"National Bank declares that all Kazakh banks have sufficient funds both in the national and foreign currencies. And if necessary, the National Bank will render adequate support for banks in provision of liquidity," Kelimbetov said.
He stressed that the deposits of individuals in any currency are guaranteed by the state in accordance with the country's legislation.