Tajikistan, IMF discuss realization of planned projects
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 18
By Aygun Badalova -Trend:
Tajikistan's minister of finance, Abdusalom Qurbonov met with the head of International Monetary Fund (IMF) mission, Dimitar Radev, ASIA-Plus reported on April 18, referring to the ministry's statement.
During the meeting the sides discussed the issues of assessing ongoing reforms, as well as the country's progress achieved in the sphere of public finances management.
Further implementation of the planned projects and programs has also been discussed during the meeting.
Dimitar Radev shared his views on the goals and objectives of the mission, and has also presented relevant recommendations and suggestions.
"At the same time the mission intends to conduct necessary discussions on major areas of economic policy with the relevant departments of Tajikistan's Ministry of Finance," the statement said.
Tajikistan's minister of finance stressed that significant progress, especially in the reforms in the country's financial sectors, has been achieved during the period of Tajikistan's cooperation with the IMF.
Qurbonov expressed confidence that the cooperation with the fund will develop and expand in the future.