Ashgabat, Tashkent sign package of inter-governmental agreements
Photo: Ashgabat, Tashkent sign package of inter-governmental agreements  / Turkmenistan
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Sept. 29 / Trend H. Hasanov /
Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan signed a package of bilateral agreements in the field of cultural and humanitarian partnership, the Turkmen government said today.
The agreement on joint contest of the research projects between the Turkmen Academy of Sciences and the Committee for Coordination of Science and Technology under the Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers, as well as the agreement on cooperation between the Turkmen Union of Artists and the Uzbek Academy of Arts are among the signed documents.
The governments concluded an agreement on scientific and technological cooperation during Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov's official visit to Uzbekistan in May 2011.
"The signed documents testify to the sides' commitment to a course of strengthening the cooperation, enhancing good-neighborly relations between the two fraternal peoples," a statement said.
The Uzbek delegation headed by Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade Elyor Ganiev attend the meeting in Ashgabat.