Photo: Greek diplomat accredited in Turkmenistan / Turkmenistan
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, March 28
Chairperson of the Majlis (Parliament) of Turkmenistan, Akja Nurberdieva has received the credentials of the Ambassador of Greece in Turkmenistan, Danai-Magdalini Koumanakou, a message from the Turkmen government said March 28.
'Danai-Magdalini Koumanakou expressed her confidence that relations between Turkmenistan and Greece will reach a new level and gave an assurance that she will make every effort for the successful development of intergovernmental cooperation', the a message from Turkmen government said.
Additionally, the diplomat emphasised the great potential for intensifying mutually beneficial cooperation in the trade, economic and humanitarian spheres.
Athens and Ashgabat can become partners in the Southern Corridor energy projects, one of the priority areas for the EU.
This can help diversify energy supply routes and sources by increasing the energy security of the EU.
Turkmen gas can be directed to a number of these communications via Azerbaijan and Turkey in the case of constructing a 300-kilometre pipeline along the bottom of the Caspian Sea from the city of Turkmenbashi.
Moreover, Turkmenistan and Greece are interested in developing cooperation in the area of tourism. Currently, Turkmenistan is equipping the Avaza resort which has been declared a free economic zone on the Caspian Sea coast.