Photo: Turkmenistan, Armenia plan to sign several bilateral documents / Turkmenistan
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, April 7
The issue related to the preparations for the planned official visit of Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan to Turkmenistan was discussed at the expanded meeting of Turkmenistan's Cabinet of Ministers, Turkmen Dovlet Khabarlary (TDK) state news service reported on April 5.
"On the results of the upcoming Turkmen-Armenian negotiations, it is planned to sign a number of bilateral documents designed to contribute to the further development of fruitful interstate relations and effective cooperation in the priority areas," TDK reported.
During the meeting, Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov emphasized the traditionally friendly relations between the two countries, according to the state news service's report.
The head of state pointed out the significance of the upcoming top level negotiations as the next important step in the further strengthening and intensification of bilateral cooperation in trade, economic, humanitarian and cultural spheres, according to TDK report.