Photo: French ambassador to Turkmenistan completes his diplomatic mission / Turkmenistan
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Aug. 8
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has received France's Ambassador Pierre Lebovich upon ending his diplomatic mission in the country, a message from Turkmen government said on Aug.8.
They exchanged views on the prospects for development of the bilateral relations and emphasized their mutual interest in launching new joint projects.
French companies in Turkmenistan operate in such areas as construction, transport, tourism and energy.
The two countries are also interested in implementing the project for transportation of Turkmen gas to Europe. Especially, the possibilities of laying a gas pipeline across the Caspian Sea and Azerbaijan, as well as joining the transnational projects in the European direction are under consideration.
French Total may be involved in the development of hydrocarbon resources in the Turkmen part of the Caspian Sea in the near future. Gas de France stressed its interest in cooperation in this sphere.
France's Schneider Electric company and the Turkmen government signed an agreement on Ashgabat's energy supply.
Thales Alenia Space is implementing the project for building Turkmenistan's first artificial satellite.
Bouygues and VINCI Construction are implementing large construction projects in the Turkmen market.