Uzbekistan, USA to fight drug trafficking jointly
Photo: Uzbekistan, USA to fight drug trafficking jointly / Uzbekistan
Uzbek Interior Ministry and US Drug Enforcement Administration have signed memorandum on cooperation with illegal turnout of drugs and drug abuse, Interfax stated on October 11, with reference to Ministry representative, CA-NEWS reported.
The document was signed according the results of negotiations in Tashkent between the First Deputy of Uzbek Interior Minister Adkham Ahmedbayev and regional director of USA Administration on Middle East and Central Asia Mark Destito.
"The parties emphasized importance and necessity of joint efforts in fight against drugs and drug abuse. They expressed confidence in contribution of the document to strengthening of cooperation in settlement of key problems regarding drug problems and open new perspectives for future cooperation in these issues and crime in general," the agency's interlocutor stated.
Almost 5404 kg of drugs were seized in Uzbekistan in 2011 in comparison with 4716 kg last year.
According to Uzbek experts, Afghan drugs are smuggled in Uzbekistan through Tajikistan or directly from Afghanistan through Amu Darya river.
A total of 107 citizens were arrested in Uzbekistan last year with suspicion of drug related crimes.