Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan to discuss implementation of Economic Cooperation Strategy
Photo: Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan to discuss implementation of Economic Cooperation Strategy / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, March 25 / Trend, D. Azizov /
Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan will discuss the implementation of the Economic Cooperation Strategy for 2007-2016.
Kazakh Foreign Minister Yerlan Idrisov will pay a working visit to Uzbekistan on March 26, the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said on Monday.
The fulfillment of the agreements reached at the Uzbek-Kazakh summit held in Astana in September 2012 will be discussed at the talks scheduled to take place at the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan.
In addition, some international and regional issues will also be considered.
As it was previously reported, during the visit of President Islam Karimov to Kazakhstan, the two leaders agreed to continue consistent adherence to the Economic Cooperation Strategy for 2007-2016 and contribute to the further development of bilateral trade and economic cooperation.
The Presidents reaffirmed their intentions to continue the furthered development of trade relations, present high value exports to one another, maintain mutual participation in the business community in exhibitions and fairs and other similar events.
The Presidents noted the need for a comprehensive strengthening of Uzbek-Kazakh cooperation in the military and law enforcement sectors, the improvement of cooperation in the field of science, culture, education, tourism and sports.
Kazakhstan is one of the most important economic partners of Uzbekistan. Trade and economic relations between the two countries is characterized by dynamic and sustainable growth.
According to official statistics of Uzbekistan, in 2012 bilateral trade turnover grew by 9.6 percent - to $2.76 billion.