Photo: New Uzbek Social Democratic Party head elected
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 10 / Trend D.Azizov /
The plenum of the Political Council of the Social-Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Adolat (Justice), has elected the head of the State Committee Nariman Umarov as the new head of the party, the party's press service said on Monday.
According to the press service, Umarov succeeded 65-year-old doctor of philosophical sciences, Professor Ismail Saifnazarov.
Nariman Umarov, born in 1953, is a graduate of the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute. In 1984 he defended his thesis for the degree of candidate for geological-mineralogical sciences.
He is the author of over 50 scientific articles and seven monographs. His activities include environmental monitoring, analytical control over the state of the environment, the study of the effects of persistent organic pollutants on the environment and the management of chemical substances. He speaks Russian and English. Between 1997-2009 he worked as the head of the Specialised Inspection of Analytical Control of the State Committee and from August 2009, as the Chairman of the State Committee for Nature Protection of Uzbekistan.
The Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, Adolat was established on February 18, 1995 at the inaugural congress of the party. The main objective of the party includes strengthening independence, implementation of reforms and establishment of a legal, democratic and just society and entry of Uzbekistan in the list of the most developed countries of the world.
Currently, there are four political parties in the country: the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, the Movement of Business People and Entrepreneurs - the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, the Social Democratic Party Adolat (Justice) and the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Milly Tiklanish (National Revival).
The election of a new leader of the political party is the third in a row held this year in Uzbekistan.
As previously reported, the leader of the National Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (People's Democratic Party) was re-elected in April 2013 and the chairman of the Democratic Party Milly Tiklanish (National Revival) in May.
Political observers attribute these changes to the start of preparation for the next parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan to be held in 2014 and as a consequence, the activation of the political process.