Uzbekistan, South Korea discuss initiation of interparliamentary relations
Photo: Uzbekistan, South Korea discuss initiation of interparliamentary relations / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 25 / Trend, D. Azizov/
Uzbekistan and South Korea have opportunities to take interparliamentary relations to a new level, members of delegation of the Korean Republic's National Assembly, headed by the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and reunification An Hong Juno noted during a meeting with Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament) of Uzbekistan Diloram Tashmuhamedova, the press service of the lower house of the Uzbek parliament reported.
According to the report, during the meeting, the parties stressed the consistent development of Uzbek-Korean relations in all areas, including in parliamentarism.
The report notes that regular visits between parliamentary delegations of the two countries have been established. The "Korea - Uzbekistan" Interparliamentary Friendship Association, of Korea's National Assembly, and the Interparliamentary Group of Uzbekistan's Oliy Majlis on cooperation with Korea's National Assembly serve the development of active and fruitful cooperation.
During the meeting, there was also a detailed exchange of views on the current status and prospects of relations between the legislative organs of Uzbekistan and South Korea.
As a result of the negotiations, the parties agreed to make every effort for the further advance cooperation in this area.