Photo: Uzbekistan offers to reopen several checkpoints on Kyrgyz border
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 31 / Trend, D. Azizov /
The Committee for State Border Protection of the National Security Service of Uzbekistan hopes for an early resolution of issues affecting the functionality of checkpoints on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border, the committee's press service said on Wednesday.
During the meeting of the heads of the Uzbek and Kyrgyz border services in January 2013, the parties discussed checkpoint operations on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border. Then, Uzbekistan offered to facilitate cross border movement of residents of border settlements of both countries through resuming the activities of five crossing points in Uzbekistan and four crossing points of Kyrgyzstan not included in the intergovernmental agreement on checkpoints signed in 2004.
It was also proposed to consider granting international status to a number of bilateral checkpoints.
However, the Uzbek proposals went unanswered, the report says.
"The Committee for State Border Protection of the Uzbek National Security Service supports further constructive cooperation with the State Border Service of the Kyrgyz Republic, aimed at ensuring reliable protection of borders and development of good-neighborly relations between the peoples of the two countries on the basis of mutual respect, and hopes for a speedy resolution of checkpoint operations issues," the report says.
The total length of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border is 1,375 kilometers; about 300 kilometers of the border or nearly 50 sections remain uncoordinated.