New UNICEF head takes over in Uzbekistan
Photo: New UNICEF head takes over in Uzbekistan   / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, October 11/ Trend D.Azizov /
Yesterday the new head of the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF) office in Uzbekistan Robert Fuderich, handed a letter to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic Abdulaziz Kamilov from an executive director of the Fund on his appointment, the Foreign Ministry press service said on Friday.
Talks at the Foreign Ministry discussed the progress of joint projects in the areas of health, education and other socially important areas, as well as promising areas of cooperation.
The sides expressed mutual interest in the successful completion of the country's programme for 2010-2015, with funding totalling $42.2 million and the further partnership development between Uzbekistan and UNICEF.
Fuderich began working in the UN in 1990 as an advisor to UNESCO on secondary education in Afghanistan. In 1994 he started working at UNICEF as an advisor on education in Bosnia -Herzegovina, Croatia, Serbia, Montenegro and Macedonia.
Prior to his appointment in Uzbekistan in September 2013 taking over from Jean Michel Delmotte who completed his mission, he headed the UNICEF Office in Jamaica and the UN-administered territory of Kosovo.